IN RE SHADI BACHER AYOUB
[…] These expenses properly may be ordered as restitution under MCL 712A.30. However, the court did not state to whom this restitution was to be paid, either in its bench decision or in its dispositional order. Therefore, we modify the court’s dispositional order to comport with the statute in this regard. Respondent also complains that a condition of his probation prohibiting him from playing organized sports is punitive rather than rehabilitative and, therefore, illegal. Under MCL 712A.18(1)(b), the trial court had broad discretion to “order the terms and conditions of probation . . . as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile.” Respondent was sentenced to intensive probation. The trial court reasonably could have determined that respondent would have difficulty successfully completing the other requirements imposed on him as conditions of his intensive probation if he also participated in organized sports.