IN RE SHADI BACHER AYOUB
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that respondent left the scene of a serious injury accident. Next, as relevant to this case, drag racing is operating a motor vehicle on a public street, in a speed or acceleration contest. MCL 257.626a. “The operation of 2 or more vehicles either at speeds in excess of prima facie lawfully established speeds or rapidly accelerating from a common starting point to a speed in excess of such prima facie lawful speed is prima facie evidence of drag racing and is unlawful.” Id. Officer Hayes testified that respondent admitted that he and Dabajeh were drag racing. Chammout testified to that same effect in her deposition and, as previously discussed, her inconsistent deposition testimony is not hearsay.