IN RE SHADI BACHER AYOUB
[…] The trial court properly denied respondent’s motion for directed verdict. Next, respondent challenges the validity of some of the conditions of his juvenile probation. We review questions of law de novo. Cardinal Mooney High School v Michigan High School Athletic Ass'n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991). Respondent argues that the trial court’s restitution order is unlawful insofar as it requires respondent to pay the victim’s actual expenses, including expenses covered by compensable insurance. MCL 712A.30 provides, in pertinent part: (4) If a juvenile offense results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution may require that the juvenile do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: (a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical and psychological care. (b) Pay an amount equal to the cost of actual physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation. (c) Reimburse the victim or the victim’s estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the juvenile offense. *** (8) The court shall order restitution to the crime victim’s compensation board or to any individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, governmental entities, or any other legal entities that have compensated the victim or victim’s estate for a loss incurred by the victim to the extent of the compensation paid for that loss. The court shall also order restitution, for the costs of services provided, to persons or entities that have provided services to the victim as a result of the juvenile offense. Services that are subject to restitution under this subsection include, but are not limited to, shelter, food, clothing, and transportation. However, an order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or victim’s estate under the order be made before any restitution to any other person or entity under that order is made. The court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim or victim’s estate if the victim or victim’s estate has received or is to receive compensation for that loss, and the court shall state on the record with specificity the reasons for its actions. If an entity entitled to restitution under this subsection for compensating the victim or the victim’s estate cannot or refuses to be reimbursed for that compensation, the restitution paid for that entity shall be deposited by the state treasurer in the crime victim’s rights fund created under . . . [MCL] 780.904 . . . . -5- (9) Any amount paid to a victim or victim’s estate