PEOPLE OF MI V DORAILONTIE MARTEL STRAWTHER
[…] People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 85; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). A trial court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored for the sentencing variables, provided that record evidence adequately supports the score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). If the minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines range, we “shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” MCL 769.34(10). The prosecution agrees with defendant that the trial court erroneously assessed 20 points under PRV 6. Under MCL 777.56(1)(a), a defendant should be assessed 20 points if “the offender is a prisoner of the department of corrections or serving a sentence in jail” and 10 points if “the offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” A “prisoner” explicitly includes an “escapee.” MCL 777.56(3)(b). The score is to be based on the offender’s status at the time the charged offense was committed, not at the time of trial.