ALLEN PUEBLO V CRYSTAL LAKE IMPROVEMENT ASSN
[…] Id. at 281. In Garg, the Court determined that application of the continuing wrong doctrine would extend the limitations period beyond that intended by the Legislature. Id. at 282. Because the doctrine would conflict with -1- the clear requirements of the statute, it cannot apply. Id. at 283-285. Thus, the Court overruled Sumner v Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, 427 Mich 505; 398 NW2d 368 (1986), and held that the continuing wrong doctrine no longer applies to Michigan civil rights cases. Id. at 284. In the present case, the trial court determined that plaintiffs’ claims were governed by MCL 600.5801, which provides: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. *** (4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. [Emphasis added.] We agree with defendant, however, that this is not an action to recover possession of land or one involving entry upon land. Therefore, by its plain language, MCL 600.5801 does not apply. Rather, this is an action challenging the validity of defendant’s bylaws.