PEOPLE OF MI V NORRELL DENISE TROY
[…] The lien may
be recorded as provided by law. An order of restitution may be enforced by the
prosecuting attorney, a victim, a victim’s estate, or any other person or entity
named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in
a civil action or a lien.
Comerica was not named as a victim in the order of restitution or the judgment, but its status as a
victim was not disputed in the lower court. Under MCL 780.766(13), it could file the order of
restitution as a lien against the defendant’s property without any additional action. However,
MCL 780.766(13) does not address garnishment or seizure of property.
MCL 600.6104 addresses seizure of money and property, but not garnishment, and
provides that, “[a]fter judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this
state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding” provide authorized
relief. Thus, contrary to the trial court’s conclusion in this case, it was authorized to order
seizure of money or property, as authorized by this statute, in this criminal proceeding.
However, MCL 600.6104 requires identification of the items to be seized and a determination