PEOPLE OF MI V NORRELL DENISE TROY
[…] Following a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of attempted false pretenses over
$20,000, MCL 750.218(5)(a); MCL 750.92, defendant was ordered to pay $18,000 in
restitution.1 Comerica Bank brought a motion for seizure of property and garnishment to enforce
the order of restitution. From an order denying this motion, Comerica Bank appeals as of right.
Because of Comerica’s procedural irregularity, we affirm, but remand for correction of the
judgment of sentence to accurately reflect defendant’s conviction offense. This appeal is being
decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
MCL 780.766(13), a provision of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, provides in pertinent
part:
An order of restitution entered under this section remains effective until it is
satisfied in full. An order of restitution is a judgment and lien against all property
1
The judgment of sentence indicates a plea to the charge of uttering and publishing. At
sentencing the trial court ordered the correction of the conviction to the charge of attempted false
pretenses over $20,000. The register of actions provides that the plea was to the charge of
attempted false pretenses.
-1-
of the defendant for the amount specified in the order of restitution. The lien may
be recorded as provided by law. An order of restitution may be enforced by the
prosecuting attorney, a victim, a victim’s estate, or any other person or entity
named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in
a civil action or a lien.
Comerica was not named as a victim in the order of restitution or the judgment, but its status as a
victim was not disputed in the lower court. Under MCL 780.766(13), it could file the order of
restitution as a lien against the defendant’s property without any additional action. However,