PEOPLE OF MI V NORRELL DENISE TROY
[…] relief. Thus, contrary to the trial court’s conclusion in this case, it was authorized to order
seizure of money or property, as authorized by this statute, in this criminal proceeding.
However, MCL 600.6104 requires identification of the items to be seized and a determination
that these items are not exempt from execution. It does not provide for a generic order for
seizure of property such as Comerica requested. Thus, there was no error in denying the request
for seizure of property in this case.
Comerica also sought an order of garnishment. MCL 600.4011 authorizes garnishment to
satisfy a judgment but provides that a “court may exercise the jurisdiction granted in this section
only in accordance with the Michigan court rules.” The procedure for obtaining a writ of
garnishment after judgment is set forth in MCR 3.101. This rule provides in pertinent part:
(D) Request for and Issuance of Writ. The clerk of the court that entered the
judgment shall issue a writ of garnishment if the plaintiff, or someone on the