PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS WAYNE RUSSELL
[…] Therefore, the prosecutor presented sufficient evidence to convict defendant of use of the internet to communicate with another to commit child sexually abusive activity. Cervi, supra at 624. The prosecutor also presented sufficient evidence to convict defendant of three counts of use of the internet to communicate with another to distribute obscene matter to a minor. 1 MCL 722.675 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of distributing obscene matter to a minor if that person . . . : (a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors. * * * (2) A person knowingly disseminates sexually explicit matter to a minor when the person knows both the nature of the matter and the status of the minor to whom the matter is disseminated. 3) A person knows the nature of matter if the person either is aware of the character and content of the matter or recklessly disregards circumstances suggesting the character and content of the matter. (4) A person knows the status of a minor if the person either is aware that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age or recklessly disregards a substantial risk that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age. -3- Defendant admittedly sent three separate pictures of a male with his genitals exposed to “Kelly” over the internet and then made sexual references about these pictures to “Kelly” while they were chatting online.