CYNTHIA M LINDSEY V ST JOHN HEALTH SYSTEM - DETROIT MACOMB CAMPUS
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in denying disclosure of defendants’ occurrence report. “It is well settled that Michigan follows an open, broad discovery policy that permits liberal discovery of any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending case.” Reed Dairy Farm v Consumers Power Co, 227 Mich App 614, 616; 576 NW2d 709 (1998); MCR 2.302(B)(1). The issue in this case is whether the requested document was privileged. MCL 333.21515 provides: The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena. This statutory language clearly and unambiguous indicates that “records, data, and knowledge collected by the peer review committee ‘shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article.’” Attorney Gen v Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 165; 369 NW2d 826 (1985). Plaintiff sought discovery of an occurrence report developed by defendants.