In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court reviews the record de novo.
[…] Defendant’s sole issue on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction of resisting and obstructing a police officer. We disagree.
In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court reviews the record de novo.
People v Mayhew, 236 Mich App 112, 124; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). This Court views the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether a rational trier of fact
could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446, 459; 697 NW2d 494 (2005).
Under MCL 750.81d(1) “[a]n individual who . . . resists, obstructs, opposes, . . . a person
who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties” is guilty of
resisting and obstructing a police officer. People v Ventura, 262 Mich App 370, 375; 686 NW2d
748 (2004). The term “obstruct” includes a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.
MCL 750.81d(7)(a). The offense of resisting and obstructing a police officer does not require