GHASSAN TAHA V BASHA DIAGNOSTICS PC
[…] Colucci v McMillin, 256 Mich
App 88, 93-94; 662 NW2d 87 (2003). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain
and given effect to the Legislature’s intent. Id. at 94. A court must first examine the specific
language of the statute, giving effect to its ordinary and generally accepted meaning. Karpinski v
St John Hosp-Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 543; 606 NW2d 45 (1999). If the statute is
unambiguous on its face, a court must apply it as written. Colucci, supra at 94; Karpinski, supra
at 543.
For purposes of this case, MCL 600.1629(1)(a) provides that venue in tort and other legal
actions seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death is proper in
“[t]he county in which the original injury occurred” and in which “[t]he defendant resides, has a
place of business, or conducts business[.]” See MCL 600.1629(1)(a)(i). Thus, the venue statute
specifically requires a determination of the place where “the original injury” occurred. However,
the phrase “original injury” is not defined in the statute. Karpinski, supra at 543. In the tort