PEOPLE OF MI V LAMONT ALLEN STINNETT
[…] Finally, we note that our Supreme Court’s ruling in People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 257-260; 716 NW2d 208 (2006), which struck down certain provisions of the former MCR 6.004(D), does not appear to apply in this case. The former MCR 6.004(D)(1)(b) purported to trigger the commencement of the 180-day pretrial period at the time the department of corrections first became aware or had reason to know that a criminal charge was pending against an inmate. Former MCR 6.004(D)(1)(b); Williams, supra at 259. However, as our Supreme Court has explained, this provision conflicted with MCL 780.131, which unambiguously triggers the commencement of the 180-day pretrial period at a later time, when “the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the [criminal charge] is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the [criminal charge].” MCL 780.131(1).