PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD LEWIS BATES
[…] Murrell then locked the back door of her house. Defendant subsequently returned, however, and smashed the glass out of Murrell’s bedroom window and back door. Thereafter, he entered Murrell’s house and struck her three or four more times. He also either threw a television set at Murrell, or knocked it off of her dresser in her direction. At trial, defendant argued that he lived at Murrell’s house at the time of the incident, and therefore, he could not be convicted of home invasion. Defendant admitted assaulting Murrell, and smashing her door and window. MCL 750.110a(2), the crime with which defendant was charged, states: -1- (2) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exist: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. Defendant requested the jury instruction for third-degree home invasion. MCL 750.110a(4) states: (4) A person is guilty of home invasion in the third degree if the person does either of the following: (a) Breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a misdemeanor in the dwelling, or breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor. (b) Breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, violates any of the following ordered to protect a named person or persons: (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) A probation term or condition. A parole term or condition. A personal protection order term or condition. A bond or bail condition or any condition of pretrial release. In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), our Supreme Court interpreted MCL 768.32,1 the statute governing instructions on inferior offenses, to allow some instructions on lesser offenses, while prohibiting others.