PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD LEWIS BATES
[…] A personal protection order term or condition. A bond or bail condition or any condition of pretrial release. In People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), our Supreme Court interpreted MCL 768.32,1 the statute governing instructions on inferior offenses, to allow some instructions on lesser offenses, while prohibiting others. Instructions on necessarily included lesser offenses are “proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational view of the evidence 1 MCL 768.32 states: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.” -2- would support it.” Id. at 357. A necessarily included lesser offense is an offense that must be committed as part of the greater offense.