T&K FIBERGLASS INC V AVALON & TAHOE INC
[…] manufactured for the buyer:
(3) A contract that does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but is valid
in other respects is enforceable . . . :
(a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not
suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business
and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under
circumstances that reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has
made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments
for their procurement. [MCL 440.2201(3)(a).]
MCL 440.2105(1) defines “goods” in relevant part to “mean[] all things (including
specifically manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract
for sale . . . .” MCL 440.2105(2) notes, “Goods must be both existing and identified before any
interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are ‘future’ goods. A
purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.”
The alleged contract in issue is a “contract to sell” future goods, i.e., the still-to-be-produced
captain stands.
Nothing in the trial court record suggests that captain stands manufactured using the
molds designed for defendant would be suitable for sale to anyone else.