T&K FIBERGLASS INC V AVALON & TAHOE INC
[…] “Clear error exists
when the reviewing court is left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been
made.” Id.
2
Although the trial court record indicates that the trial court granted summary disposition to
defendant under MCR 2.116(C)(10) before discovery was complete, we do not believe that
further discovery would yield support for plaintiff’s unjust enrichment claim. Oliver v Smith,
269 Mich App 560, 567; 715 NW2d 314 (2006), citing Peterson Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley,
259 Mich App 1, 24-25; 672 NW2d 351 (2003).
-6-
MCL 600.1621 states:
[V]enue is determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or
conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant
corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an
action.
(b) If none of the defendants meet 1 or more of the criteria in
subdivision (a), the county in which a plaintiff resides or has a place of
business, or in which the registered office of a plaintiff corporation is
located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
“Under § 1621, venue is appropriate where a defendant has systematic and continuous dealings
inside the county or conducts its ‘usual and customary business’ within the county, or where a
defendant has a place of business or has its registered office.” Miller v Allied Signal, Inc, 235
Mich App 710, 719; 599 NW2d 110 (1999) (citation omitted). Venue is not proper in a county
because a defendant’s products are merely sold there. Id.
In DesJardin v Lynn, 6 Mich App 439; 149 NW2d 228 (1967), this Court considered