GREAT LAKES TOWING CO V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Casco Twp v Secretary of State, 472 Mich 566, 571; 701 NW2d 102 (2005). “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed.” G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468 Mich 416, 420; 662 NW2d 710 (2003). However, “[t]ax exemptions are disfavored, and the burden of proving an entitlement to an exemption is on the party claiming the right to the exemption.” Guardian Industries Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 243 Mich App 244, 249; 621 NW2d 450 (2000). MCL 205.94(1)(j) establishes two types of exemptions with respect to vessels: (1) “[a] vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser”; and (2) “bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.” MCL 205.94(1)(j). Plaintiff argues it is entitled to avoid the use tax assessment under either of these exemptions.