DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V P & S TRANSPORTATION INC
[…] derived from the words of the statute itself.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63;
642 NW2d 663 (2002).
MCL 500.3145(2) provides that “[a]n action for recovery of property protection
insurance benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident.” In Hasse, supra
at 445, this Court acknowledged the doctrine of quod nullum tempus occurrit regi, stating, “It is
a long-established principle of Michigan jurisprudence that periods of limitations do not operate
against the state in the absence of a statute otherwise expressly so providing.” MCL 600.5821(3)
of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., provides:
The periods of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to
personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, or in the name of
any officer, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, subject to the exceptions
contained in subsection (4).2
Plaintiff’s interpretation of MCL 600.5821(3) is inconsistent with this Court’s analysis
and construction in Hasse, supra at 446-452, in which the Court addressed MCL 600.5821(3)
and the state’s common-law shield against periods of limitations. The Hasse panel ruled that