DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V P & S TRANSPORTATION INC
[…] Id. We must
consider both the plain meaning of the critical words or phrases as well as their placement and
purpose in the statutory scheme. Id. This Court must avoid a construction that would render
any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. Bageris v Brandon Twp, 264 Mich App 156, 162;
691 NW2d 459 (2004). “A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may read
nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as
derived from the words of the statute itself.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63;
642 NW2d 663 (2002).
MCL 500.3145(2) provides that “[a]n action for recovery of property protection
insurance benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident.” In Hasse, supra
at 445, this Court acknowledged the doctrine of quod nullum tempus occurrit regi, stating, “It is
a long-established principle of Michigan jurisprudence that periods of limitations do not operate
against the state in the absence of a statute otherwise expressly so providing.”