CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CO V ARTHUR M JACKSON
[…] the Michigan real property recording act, MCL 565.1 et seq. MCL 565.25(4) provides:
(4) The instrument shall be considered as recorded at the time so noted and shall
be notice to all persons except the recorded land owner subject to subsection (2),
of the liens, rights, and interests acquired by or involved in the proceedings. All
subsequent owners or encumbrancers shall be subject to the perfected liens,
rights or interests. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, a recorded mortgage serves as notice, and all subsequent interests or encumbrances take
subject to previously-perfected liens and interests. MCL 565.25(4); Piech v Beaty, 298 Mich
535, 538; 299 NW 705 (1941). Furthermore, MCL 565.29 provides, in pertinent part:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
Thus, a subsequent interest holder may take priority over a previously-conveyed interest only
where the subsequent interest holder takes “in good faith” and records first.2 This is the meaning
of “race-notice.”
Here, the Jackson mortgage was granted on February 7, 2001, and recorded on March 21,