MARCIA DOWNS V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS
[…] II. Analysis A. Docket No. 255045 Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motions for summary disposition in her first suit against defendants based on its conclusion that plaintiff’s affidavits of merit did not comply with MCL 600.2912d.7 This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745, 750; 691 NW2d 424 (2005). 1. Sufficiency of Affidavits of Merit MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in pertinent part: [T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice . . . shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following: (a) The applicable standard of practice or care. 7 Pluim asserts that this Court lacks jurisdiction to grant plaintiff the relief she requests in regard to Pluim. First, Pluim points out that plaintiff dismissed her claims against Pluim by voluntary stipulation. Second, Pluim argues that the April 21, 2003, order appealed by plaintiff granted summary disposition only to Dr. Verburg, Dr. Wilder, and Keebler. Pluim is correct that plaintiff’s claims against her were dismissed by an April 22, 2003, stipulation and order of dismissal. Because this Court’s September 22, 2004, order granting plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal limited the issues to those raised in the application, any decision of this Court regarding the April 21, 2003, order does not pertain to Pluim. Nevertheless, this Court’s jurisdiction over the April 21, 2003, order is unaffected. -5- (b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice. (c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care. (d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. The purpose of this statute is to prevent frivolous medical malpractice claims.