MARCIA DOWNS V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS
[…] B. Docket No. 253611 Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition for defendants in regard to plaintiff’s second suit on the ground that plaintiff’s notices of intent were legally deficient. We disagree. This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary -10- disposition. Burton, supra at 750. Additionally, “the question of what constitutes a waiver is a question of law.” MacInnes v MacInnes, 260 Mich App 280, 283; 677 NW2d 889 (2004). 1. Sufficiency of the Notices of Intent MCL 600.2912b(1) precludes a medical malpractice claimant from commencing suit against a health professional or health facility unless written notice is provided before commencement of the action: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. [MCL 600.2912b(1).] MCL 600.2912b(4) enumerates the specific topics that the claimant is required to address in the notice of intent: The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following: (a) The factual basis for the claim. (b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant. (c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility. (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care. (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice. (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim. [MCL 600.2912b(4).] MCL 600.2912b(4) requires that the required information must be separately identified and enumerated. Roberts, supra at 696. Here, the trial court determined that plaintiff properly set forth the factual basis for the claim under MCL 600.2912b(4)(a), but determined that the notice of intent was deficient in other regards because they were not individualized and did not set forth sufficient particularized facts regarding the nature of the alleged malpractice.