MARCIA DOWNS V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS
[…] This Court stated that the plaintiff’s affidavit of merit “not only fails to contend that Dr. Goldberg inappropriately injected the anesthetic during the second surgery, the affidavit also fails to certify any merit to the assertion in the complaint that Dr. Goldberg breached any standard of care in the second surgery. Rather, the statements in the affidavit concerning the second surgery refer only to other defendants.” Id. at 573. This Court pointed to the requirements of MCL 600.2912d(1), emphasizing that the affidavit of merit must contain: “(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice” and “(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility . . . .” Mouradian, supra at 573-574 (Emphasis in Mouradian). This Court concluded that the plaintiff’s affidavit of merit was “grossly nonconforming” to the requirements of the statute because it did not “contain the requisite statements concerning the claims of Dr.