MARCIA DOWNS V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS
[…] Because the notices of intent did not comply with MCL 600.2912b, the filing of the notices did not toll the statute of limitations. Roberts, supra at 686, 702. Therefore, the statute of limitations was not tolled under MCL 600.5856(a) because plaintiff’s first two complaints were not legally sufficient to commence the lawsuit. Mouradian, supra at 574. 2. MCL 600.5852 and MCL 600.5856(d) Next, plaintiff argues that her final complaint was timely filed under the wrongful death provision, MCL 600.5852, as extended by the notice tolling provision, MCL 600.5856(d). MCL 600.5852 provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. Because plaintiff’s letters of authority were issued on August 9, 2001, plaintiff was permitted under MCL 600.5852 to commence the action against defendants at any time before August 9, 2003. Plaintiff did not file her final complaints until January 2004. However, plaintiff argues -15- that the