MARCIA DOWNS V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS
[…] Id. at 503. Thus, in plaintiff’s first suit, she effectively filed a complaint without an affidavit of merit sufficient to commence a medical malpractice action. Geralds, supra at 240. 2. Dr. Berke’s Affidavit Plaintiff also argues that, in granting defendants’ motions for summary disposition, the trial court erred in failing to consider a new affidavit of merit signed by Dr. Berke on February 24, 2003, which was attached by plaintiff to her response to defendants’ motions for summary disposition. We disagree. MCL 600.2912d(1) provides that “the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice . . . shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In Scarsella, supra at 549, our Supreme Court explained that the Legislature’s “[u]se of the word ‘shall’ indicates that an affidavit accompanying the complaint is mandatory and imperative.” MCL 600.2912d(2) provides for an extension of time in which to file the affidavit of merit: “Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff . . . an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1).”