NORMA KAKISH V DOMINION OF CANADA GENERAL INS CO
[…] Vargas, supra at 282-283. “Michigan’s long-arm statute, MCL 600.715, authorizes the assertion of limited personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation arising out of the act or acts that create any of five designated relationships between the corporation and the state.” Vargas, supra at 283. MCL 600.715 provides in relevant part: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such -2- corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. **** (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. An insurer that does not, or is not authorized, to write insurance in Michigan may voluntarily file a certificate of compliance with Michigan’s no-fault act under MCL 500.3163(2).2 In re Certified Question, 433 Mich 710, 727; 449 NW2d 660 (1989).