PEOPLE OF MI V TRACY DUANE LAUTNER
[…] See People v Lautner, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 19, 2005 (Docket No. 257355). -2- At trial, defendant’s theory of the case centered on an insanity defense. Defendant asserted that he was acting under the belief that God was directing his conduct through the use of various signs. He further claimed that his primary motivation on the day the offenses occurred was to get the police officers to chase him, engage him in a shootout, and kill him. Under MCL 768.21a(1), “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” An individual is insane if, as a result of mental illness or being mentally retarded, “that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id.