AMY MOORE V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] We affirm. First, petitioner contends that the MERC erred in dismissing the charges on statute of limitations grounds. This presents an issue of law that we review de novo. St Clair Co Ed Ass’n v St Clair Co Intermediate Sch Dist, 245 Mich App 498, 512-513; 630 NW2d 909 (2001). The Public Employees Relations Act, MCL 423.201 et seq., governs public sector labor law. Kent Co Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n v Kent Co Sheriff, 238 Mich App 310, 313; 605 NW2d 363 (1999). Violations of § 10, MCL 423.210, are deemed unfair labor practices remediable by the MERC. MCL 423.216. The procedure for handling unfair labor practices is set forth in § 16, which provides in part that “No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission . . . unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing the charge by reason of service in the armed forces . . . .” MCL 423.216(a). The limitations period begins to run “when the person knows of the act which caused his injury and has good reason to believe that the act was improper, or done in an improper manner.” Huntington Woods v Wines, 122 Mich App 650, 652; 332 NW2d 557 (1983).