TRAVIS L PARR V SALVATORE P SERRA
[…] Defendants also argue that the trial court clearly erred in finding that their actions in excavating in a manner that caused damage to plaintiffs’ deck constituted a willful, intentional trespass entitling plaintiffs to treble the amount of damages. We disagree. MCL 600.2919(1) provides that any person who digs up or carries away any “stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf or mould or any root, fruit or plant from another’s lands” is liable to the owner of those lands for three times the amount of the actual damages, unless the “trespass was casual and involuntary, or . . . the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own. . .” MCL 600.2919(1)(b) and (c).