PEOPLE OF MI V FRANK NALI
[…] The sufficiency of the evidence is similarly evaluated by reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine if a rational trier of fact could find every element of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 268-270; 380 NW2d 11 (1985). The resolution of credibility disputes is within the exclusive province of the trier of fact, which is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. People v Reddick, 187 Mich App 547, 551; 468 NW2d 278 (1991); People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990). MCL 750.213 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who . . . shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person . . . of another . . . with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony[.] In enacting this statute, “[t]he Legislative did not intend punishment for every minor threat.” People v Fobb, 145 Mich App 786, 791; 378 NW2d 600 (1985); see also People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 485; 552 NW2d 493 (1996).