IN RE ESTATE OF MORIS FRIDMAN DECEASED
[…] Arder, 441 Mich 23, 42-43; 490 NW2d 568 (1992). The standing doctrine applies to appeals as
well as trial court actions. See Winters v National Indemnity Co, 120 Mich App 156, 159; 327
NW2d 423 (1983).
Decedent was not a blood relative of petitioners. Petitioners, therefore, had no rights in
decedent’s estate through intestacy. Once the probate court determined that the 1999 will was
revoked by revocatory act, any claim petitioners had as devisees was extinguished, and
petitioners no longer fell within any of the categories of “interested person” under § 1105.
Although the “[i]dentification of interested persons may vary from time to time . . . according to
the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, a proceeding,” without the 1999 will,
petitioners simply cannot show any property right in, or claim against, decedent’s estate that is in
danger of being adversely affected. The trial court did not err in determining that petitioners