BONNIE AMON V BOTSFORD GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] was deemed timely. Id.
This case differs from the situation in Eggleston, however. Here, as stated above, the
original personal representative failed to comply with the statutory provisions, thus rendering the
complaint filed in this case untimely.2 Accordingly, we are faced with a different issue—
whether an untimely complaint may be revived by the appointment of a successor personal
representative. This precise issue was addressed by this Court in the recent case, Harris v
Bolling, 267 Mich App 667; 705 NW2d 720 (2005). In Harris, this Court held that MCL
700.3701, which provides that the successor personal representative’s powers “‘relate back in
time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before
appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment,” does not support the
conclusion that the appointment of a successor personal representative can render timely an
untimely complaint filed by the original personal representative. Harris, supra, slip op at 5. The