SUSAN BARNES SPINK V MACSTEEL MICHIGAN
[…] On August 17, 2005, before plaintiff filed her appellate brief, this Court denied plaintiff’s motion on the basis that plaintiff had failed to demonstrate that the issue should initially be decided by the trial court. In Elezovic, the Court held that an agent may be individually sued under § 37.2202(1)(a) of the CRA. Section 37.2202(1)(a) provides: An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. Cathy Pierce was not plaintiff’s supervisor and, consequently, is not an agent of defendants pursuant to the above statutory subsection as she did not have the ability to “hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against” plaintiff “with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment . . .” Although Williams and Lopez can be considered agents of defendants during the period they supervised plaintiff, as discussed above the quid pro quo claim is time-barred.