QUAL-PROP LLC V CHASE MANHATTAN MORTGAGE CORP
[…] If the plaintiffs make out a prima facie case, the defendants then have the burden of proving superior right or title in themselves. [Citations omitted.] Within its complaint, plaintiff alleged a series of property interest transfers to demonstrate its right to the mortgage interest in question, and appropriately attached copies of the referenced deeds and assignments. In Michigan, pursuant to MCL 565.29 and MCL 565.25, the priority of property interests generally depends on the order in which those interests are recorded. Specifically, MCL 565.29 provides in relevant part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. [Emphasis added.] A mortgage is a conveyance within the meaning of the recording acts. MCL 565.35; Stover v Bryant & Detwiler Improvement Corp of Detroit, 329 Mich 482, 484; 45 NW2d 364 (1951).