WILLIAM ALLEN SIMPSON V WASHTENAW COUNTY CLERK
[…] which reasonable minds could differ.” West v GMC, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
Plaintiff first argues that because the documentary evidence clearly indicates that Kramer
failed to provide a reason for extending the period of response to his request, the trial court erred
in finding that defendants had complied with his request to the extent required by the FOIA.
Although we agree that Kramer’s failure in this regard precludes a finding of full compliance
with the requirements of the FOIA, we do not find such noncompliance sufficient to preclude
summary disposition.
MCL 15.235(2) requires that, “[u]nless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person
making the request,” a public body must respond to a FOIA request within five business days of
receiving the request. Pursuant to MCL 15.235(2)(d), however, a public body may unilaterally
extend the period of response by an additional ten business days by issuing notice of such
extension to the requesting party. Plaintiff is correct, however, that MCL 15.235(6) requires that
any such notice also “specify the reasons for the extension and the date by which the public
body” will either grant or deny the request in whole or part.2 Relying on Kramer’s failure to so
explain the basis for extending the period for a response to his request, plaintiff asserts that
Kramer’s unilateral extension of the time period for response was invalid, thereby rendering her
response untimely and, in effect, a complete denial of his request. See MCL 15.235(3)
(providing that the “[f]ailure to respond to a request pursuant to [MCL 15.235](2) constitutes a
public body’s final determination to deny the request”); see also Scharret v City of Berkley, 249
Mich App 405, 412; 642 NW2d 685 (2002) (failure to timely respond to a FOIA request
constitutes a final determination to deny the request). Thus, plaintiff argues, he was entitled to