WILLIAM ALLEN SIMPSON V WASHTENAW COUNTY CLERK
[…] Although we find no error in the grant of
summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s request for “software,” we agree that summary
disposition of plaintiff’s claim concerning recall petition evaluation annotations was premature.
Under the FOIA, a public body must disclose all public records that are not specifically
exempt under the act. MCL 15.233(1); Scharret, supra at 411. Any denial of such a request
must be contained in a writing setting forth the reason for the denial, including an explanation of
the basis for any claimed exemption from disclosure. MCL 15.235(4)(a); Federated
Publications, Inc v City of Lansing, 467 Mich 98, 102; 649 NW2d 383 (2002). Where the basis
for denial is that the public record requested does not exist, the public body must also provide the
requesting party with “[a] certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given
by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body.” MCL 15.235(4)(b).
The public body denying the request for a public record, as defined in the FOIA, has the burden
to justify its denial. MCL 15.240(4); Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich App 196, 203; 657
NW2d 530 (2002).
4