WILLIAM ALLEN SIMPSON V WASHTENAW COUNTY CLERK
[…] MCL 15.235(4)(b). The public body denying the request for a public record, as defined in the FOIA, has the burden to justify its denial. MCL 15.240(4); Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich App 196, 203; 657 NW2d 530 (2002). 4 Moreover, because no further factual development could alter this fact, summary disposition prior to the completion of discovery was not premature. See Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 266 Mich App 297, 306; 701 NW2d 756 (2005). -4- The term “public record” is defined in MCL 15.232(e) as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created. Public record does not include computer software.” (Emphasis added).