WILLIAM ALLEN SIMPSON V WASHTENAW COUNTY CLERK
[…] by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body.” MCL 15.235(4)(b).
The public body denying the request for a public record, as defined in the FOIA, has the burden
to justify its denial. MCL 15.240(4); Thomas v New Baltimore, 254 Mich App 196, 203; 657
NW2d 530 (2002).
4
Moreover, because no further factual development could alter this fact, summary disposition
prior to the completion of discovery was not premature. See Trentadue v Buckler Automatic
Lawn Sprinkler Co, 266 Mich App 297, 306; 701 NW2d 756 (2005).
-4-
The term “public record” is defined in MCL 15.232(e) as “a writing prepared, owned,
used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function,
from the time it is created. Public record does not include computer software.” (Emphasis
added). As previously noted, Kramer relied on this exclusion of “software” from the definition
of a “public record” to deny plaintiff’s request for the software associated with the electronic
qualified voter file and, in doing so, specifically cited MCL 15.232 as the basis for denying