FARON D WHITEYE V ANGELO D'ALESSANDRO
[…] material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Quinto v Cross &
Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996).
MCL 418.131(1) of the WDCA “provides that employee compensation is the exclusive
remedy for a personal injury, except for an injury resulting from an intentional tort.” Bock v
General Motors Corp, 247 Mich App 705, 710; 637 NW2d 825 (2001). Plaintiff asserts that it
established a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether defendant Lanzo’s conduct
constituted an intentional tort. MCL 418.131(1) defines an intentional tort:
The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional
tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of
the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall
-4-
be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that
an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.
Whether the facts alleged by the plaintiff are sufficient to constitute an intentional tort is a
question of law for the court; whether the facts are as the plaintiff alleges is a jury question.
MCL 418.131(1); Gray v Morley (After Remand), 460 Mich 738, 743; 596 NW2d 922 (1999),
citing Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 188; 551 NW2d 132 (1996).