BRENETTA MILHOUSE V MICHIGAN BASIC PROPERTY INS ASSN
[…] extent that they involve allegations of misconduct made unlawful under chapter
20 of the Insurance Code. [Smith, supra at 467.]
Accordingly, the Smith Court held that the plaintiff could pursue her MCPA claims against the
defendant insurance company under MCL 445.911. Id. at 467-468.
In relying on Smith, plaintiff fails to recognize the amendment of MCL 445.904 that the
Legislature enacted after Smith was decided. Pursuant to 2000 PA 432, MCL 445.904 was
-5-
amended, effective March 28, 2001, to eliminate the ability to bring a MCPA claim against an
insurance company under MCL 445.911. MCL 445.904(3) now provides:
This act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by
chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093.
Accordingly, 2000 PA 432 eliminated a plaintiff’s ability to enforce the provisions of the MCPA
against insurance companies through MCL 445.911, as the Smith Court held. Thus, the MCPA
no longer applies to insurance companies.
Defendants moved for summary disposition relying on the amendment, and the trial court
granted the motions. Although it is possible that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued before the
amendment took effect, we are not presented with that question on appeal. Rather, plaintiff
argues that she should have been permitted to amend her complaint to allege a violation of
chapter 20 of the Insurance Code. Although plaintiff mentioned amending her complaint in a
pleading and at oral argument, she failed to file a motion to file an amended complaint to assert
such a violation. Leave to amend a complaint “shall be freely given when justice so requires,”