BRENETTA MILHOUSE V MICHIGAN BASIC PROPERTY INS ASSN
[…] justify recovery under the plaintiff’s claim. Id.
Plaintiff premised her MCPA claim on MCL 445.911. Defendants argued that MCL
445.904(3) specifically exempts this case from the purview of the MCPA, and the trial court
granted summary disposition on that basis. Plaintiff argued in the trial court, as she does on
appeal, that the facts of this case clearly establish that defendants engaged in conduct violating
the MCPA and chapter 20 of the Insurance Code. She relies on Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460
Mich 446; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).
MCL 445.904(1) of the MCPA provides:
This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws
administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of
this state or the United States.
In Smith, supra at 465, the Court held that the above provision exempts insurance sales from the
MCPA because such transactions are “specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” At
the time the Court decided Smith, however, MCL 445.904(2) provided:
Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person under [MCL
445.911], this act does not apply to an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive
method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by:
(a) Chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public
Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.2001 to 500.2093 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
Thus, the Smith Court held:
Although [MCL 445.904(1)(a)] generally provides that transactions or
conduct “specifically authorized” are exempt from the provisions of the MCPA,