PEOPLE OF MI V DESHAWN BROWN
[…] After the
court ruled to allow the theory, the statement became pertinent, and the court properly allowed it
to be admitted. Reversal is unwarranted.
Brown next argues that the trial court, during sentencing, erred in refusing to change
Brown’s score for Offense Variable (OV) 5 to zero. “A sentencing court has discretion in
determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately
supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
OV 5 addresses the psychological injury to a member of the victim’s family. MCL
777.35. The court is to assess fifteen points for OV 5 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring
professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family . . . .” MCL 777.35(1)(a). MCL 777.35(2)
states:
Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family
may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.
-9-
The victim’s son testified at the sentencing hearing that losing his father “destroyed [him]
completely.” The victim’s mother stated that “[w]e’re still receiving counsel from my pastor.”
Under these circumstances, the court properly assessed fifteen points for OV 5, notwithstanding