JUAN TOLEDO V GATEWAY PRECISION TECHNOLOGIES LLC
[…] By complying with the more specific regulations applicable to protection of electrical parts, Gateway also complied with the general regulations applicable to protection of pinch points. Rule 34(9) merely requires that an employer guard a pinch point or otherwise protect employees from contact. The emergency stop cable was adequate to “otherwise protect” employees from exposure to the pinch point. MCL 600.2946(4) provides that there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer is not liable if the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm “was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product.” Falcon successfully petitioned for relief from regulations specifically concerned with limiting access to the moving portions of the machine.