BETHANY BRABANT V RIVER DIST HOSPITAL
[…] methodology. [Gilbert, supra at 781-782.]
We conclude from this discussion in Gilbert that MRE 702 incorporates the Daubert test into the
Michigan Rules of Evidence, and replaces the requirement of general recognition with a
requirement of scientific reliability, i.e., “reached through reliable principles and methodology.”
Furthermore, plaintiff, as the proponent of this evidence, bears the burden of establishing its
admissibility under MRE 702.
The admissibility of scientific expert testimony is also governed by MCL 600.2955(1),
which provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property,
a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
-5-
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, "relevant
expert community" means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that