GWEN GILBERT V ALAN ZEKELMAN
[…] See MCL 722.23. Plaintiff argues that she should have been favored under these factors. With regard to factor (b) (“[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any”), plaintiff contends that defendant engages in behavior requiring complaints to Child Protective Services, disciplines the children improperly, has admitted his parenting limitations, improperly helps Leah complete her homework, interferes with Ariel’s schoolwork, and fails to ensure the