GWEN GILBERT V ALAN ZEKELMAN
[…] There was not such an extreme divisiveness concerning child-rearing issues in this case such that an award of sole custody was the only solution. Reversal is unwarranted. Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in several respects concerning the appointment of Ronayne as the GAL or the lawyer guardian ad litem (LGAL). The court originally appointed Ronayne as a GAL for Ariel by way of an order dated April 9, 2003. On April 13, 2004, the court amended the previous order to provide that Ronayne was a LGAL for all three children, nunc pro tunc to April 9, 2003. As noted in MCL 722.22(e), “‘Guardian ad litem’ means an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. A guardian ad litem does not need to be an attorney.” Under MCL 722.22(f), “‘Lawyer-guardian ad litem’ means an attorney appointed under [MCL 722.24]. A lawyerguardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties[] as set forth in [MCL -9- 722.24].” Plaintiff argues that the court erred in amending the April 9, 2003, order to designate Ronayne a LGAL for all three children and erroneously “failed to terminate the GAL or to hold an evidentiary hearing on her performance.” We find no basis for reversal.