GWEN GILBERT V ALAN ZEKELMAN
[…] Erard provided evidence that Ariel’s attachment to plaintiff was of an unhealthy nature and that Ariel’s “merger with her mother” needed to be stopped. Accordingly, given that Leah and Jonah did not express a strong opinion either way with regard to the custody situation, it was proper for the trial court to fail to give credence to Ariel’s expressed preference of being with plaintiff. Indeed, given the evidence of an unhealthy attachment between Ariel and plaintiff, it was proper for the court to conclude that Ariel’s preference for plaintiff was not a “reasonable” preference. See MCL 722.23(i). Under the circumstances, we find no basis for a remand or reversal.3 Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the parties were equal with regard to factors (b) (“[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any”), (d) (“[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity”), (f) (“[t]he moral fitness of the parties involved”) (h) (“[t]he home, school, and community record of the child”), and (j) “[t]he willingness and ability of