HARRY BLACKWARD V SIMPLEX PRODUCTS DIV, K2 INC
[…] “The
determination that a trial court abused its discretion ‘involves far more than a difference in
judicial opinion.’” Id., quoting Alken-Ziegler, Inc v Waterbury Headers Corp, 461 Mich 219,
227; 600 NW2d 638 (1999). An abuse of discretion will only be found when an unprejudiced
person considering the facts upon which the trial court based its opinion, would say that there
was no justification or excuse for the ruling made. Id. at 761-762.
While their compensation was high, defendant’s payments to the lay witness were not
prohibited by MCL 600.2552.8 Under MCL 600.2552, “[a] witness who attends any action or
proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a witness fee of $12.00 for each day and
$6.00 for each half day, or may be paid for his or her loss of working time but not more than
8
Defendant paid Irving $2,330.18, Dazel $1,923.00, and Deppner $1,532.00.
-8-
$15.00 for each day shall be taxable as costs as his or her witness fee.” Hence, according to the
plain language of the statute, these witnesses could properly be compensated for their loss of
work time, which might have corresponded to the actual amounts paid. Consequently,
defendant’s conduct was not inherently illegal.