HARRY BLACKWARD V SIMPLEX PRODUCTS DIV, K2 INC
[…] defendant in the manufacture of EIFS or argued that negligent production methods led to
plaintiffs’ claimed damages, this instruction would not, by itself, adequately and fairly present
the theories of the parties or the applicable law. Case, supra at 6. Instead, as noted in the
instructions to M Civ JI 25.31, the trial court should have modified the language underlined to
reflect plaintiffs’ negligent design theory.6 However, we will not extract instructions piecemeal
6
We disagree with defendant’s contention that, because MCL 600.2945(i) defines production to
mean “manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation,
processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing,
selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling,” the use of production in M Civ JI 25.31 necessarily
includes negligent design. Under the instructions for M Civ JI 25.31, the trial court is
specifically told to select the appropriate word or words from this statutory definition. In the