LOUIS GORMELY V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS
[…] MCL
211.27a(3). In other words, where there is a transfer of ownership, the taxable value is uncapped
so that it corresponds to the true cash value of the property as adjusted. MCL 205.737(2). True
cash value is synonymous with fair market value. WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 250 Mich
App 287, 298; 646 NW2d 487 (2002). Petitioner offers no reason for concluding that the Tax
Tribunal erred by determining the true cash value of the property as it existed on tax day,
December 31, 2002, after the second-story addition, rather than at the time of the transfer. See
MCL 211.2(2) (“The taxable status of persons and real property shall be determined as of each
December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions
in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding.”)
Petitioner’s reliance on Kok, supra, is misplaced. That decision concerned new
construction that occurred over more than one year. Significantly, the construction did not occur
in conjunction with a transfer in ownership. See id., p 536. Kok discusses “additions” as used in