DENNIS CARUSO V HMC MECHANICAL CORP
[…] in the form of Sherri Caruso’s testimony as to the amount of damages. As the trial court
indicated, this is not the best evidence of such damages, but it was sufficient in the trial court’s
eyes and we decline to second-guess that decision because the trial judge was in a better position
to decide the veracity of the damages testimony. As the Berrios, supra at 478, court stated: “We
do the best we can with what we have.”
-2-
Next, defendants argue that the trial court committed error by awarding plaintiffs $9,000
in exemplary damages. We disagree. MCL 600.2907a(1)(c) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who violates [MCL 565.25] by encumbering property through the
recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or
intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property encumbered for all of
the following:
*
*
*
(c) Exemplary damages.
In B & B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998), this
Court, discussing MCL 565.108 and the interplay between statutory slander of title and common
law slander of title, stated: