PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL JOSEPH BINSFELD
[…] Livingston County. We disagree.
In reviewing a determination of venue in a criminal case, this Court reviews the record de
novo to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that venue was proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. See People v Huffman, 266 Mich App 354, 362; 702 NW2d 621
(2005); see also People v Fisher, 220 Mich App 133, 145; 559 NW2d 318 (1996) (a trial court’s
determination regarding venue in a criminal prosecution is also reviewed de novo). Here, venue
was proper in Livingston County under MCL 762.8, which states that “[w]henever a felony
consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may
be prosecuted in any county in which any 1 of said acts was committed.”
MCL 762.8 is concerned with the “acts” that culminate in the felony, and not with the
elements of the felony. People v Jones, 159 Mich App 758, 761; 406 NW2d 843 (1987). There