PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN DOUGLAS BANFIELD
[…] pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to membership in an organized criminal
group.” MCL 777.43(1)(d). There are significant facts which would allow the court to
determine the existence of such a group, particularly that defendant told investigating officers
that he was aware of a vacuum cleaner scam and implicated Hodge and an individual named
Sandy further suggesting that defendant was only a “small fish.”
OV 14 requires the court to assess ten points if the offender “was a leader in a multiple
offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1). OV 14 also provides that “the entire criminal transaction
should be considered when scoring this variable” and “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved,
more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2). At trial, a
state police forensic computer analyst testified that she recovered several images of a Kmart
receipt for a vacuum cleaner on defendant’s computer. At sentencing the prosecution offered