PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN DOUGLAS BANFIELD
[…] receipt for a vacuum cleaner on defendant’s computer. At sentencing the prosecution offered
that Hodge readily admitted his guilt and stated that defendant introduced him to the scheme and
showed him how to do it. This evidence supports the proposition that defendant was the leader
of the scheme. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion by assessing ten points under
OV 14.
OV 16 requires the court to assess ten points for property obtained where “[t]he property
had a value of more than $20,000.00.” MCL 777.46(1). OV 16 also provides “[i]n multiple
offender or victim cases, the appropriate points may be determined by adding together the
aggregate value of the property involved, including property involved in uncharged offenses or
charges dismissed under a plea agreement.” MCL 777.46(2). At sentencing, a Kmart district
loss prevention manager testified that she linked defendant’s driver’s license number to $25,000
in returns to Kmart stores. Additionally, as noted there is evidence that defendant and Hodge
participated in the same criminal enterprise.