PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN DOUGLAS BANFIELD
[…] NW2d 351 (2005).
-6-
VI
Defendant argues that the trial court inappropriately required defendant to pay restitution
for losses associated with both his and Hodge’s driver’s license numbers. We disagree.
Because defendant failed to challenge the restitution award he must show plain error that
affected his substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763-764. In addition, defendant must show that
the error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent person or seriously affected the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceeding. Id. MCL 780.766(2) provides
that “the court shall order . . . that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the
defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction.” An award of restitution, if
disputed, must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 780.767(4). The court is to
consider the amount of the victim’s losses as a result of the offense when determining an award
of restitution. MCL 780.767(1).