PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] It is unchallenged that defendant failed to comply with the statutory requirement of providing a new address given his new place of residence. The precise issue presented to this Court is the application of MCL 28.723(3) which establishes October 1, 1995 as the time frame for requiring a convicted sex offender to provide a new address if residency is changed. MCL 28.723(3) states that the following individuals must register under the act: (a) An individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995. -1- (b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 [1] who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services for that offense or who [2] is placed on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or placed under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services after October 1, 1995 for that offense. [numeration added.] Without question, MCL 28.723.(3)(a) does not apply because here defendant was not convicted for a CSC offense after October 1, 1995. However, in my opinion, MCL 28.723(3)(b) does indeed apply to the facts and circumstances surrounding the incarceration of defendant who was indeed convicted of a listed offense before October 1, 1995 and was committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections consistent with the above mentioned statute. In my opinion, MCL 28.723(3)(b) is comprised of two sections or clauses. MCL 28.723(3)(b) commences with the phrase, “An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995.” Then the first clause begins, “who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services for that offense.” Subsequently, the second section or clause contains language referring to jail time, parole or otherwise being committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for offenses committed after October 1, 1995. It is this second clause that the trial court incorrectly applied and that