PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] until September 1996.
MCL 28.725(1)(a) requires that registered sex offenders must provide a change of
address within ten days of a change in residence. It is unchallenged that defendant failed to
comply with the statutory requirement of providing a new address given his new place of
residence.
The precise issue presented to this Court is the application of MCL 28.723(3) which
establishes October 1, 1995 as the time frame for requiring a convicted sex offender to provide a
new address if residency is changed. MCL 28.723(3) states that the following individuals must
register under the act:
(a) An individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995.
-1-
(b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 [1]
who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to
the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or under the jurisdiction of the
juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social services for that
offense or who [2] is placed on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed
to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or placed under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of
social services after October 1, 1995 for that offense. [numeration added.]
Without question, MCL 28.723.(3)(a) does not apply because here defendant was not
convicted for a CSC offense after October 1, 1995. However, in my opinion, MCL 28.723(3)(b)
does indeed apply to the facts and circumstances surrounding the incarceration of defendant who
was indeed convicted of a listed offense before October 1, 1995 and was committed to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections consistent with the above mentioned statute.
In my opinion, MCL 28.723(3)(b) is comprised of two sections or clauses. MCL
28.723(3)(b) commences with the phrase, “An individual convicted of a listed offense on or
before October 1, 1995.” Then the first clause begins, “who on October 1, 1995 is on probation
or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, or
under the jurisdiction of the juvenile division of the probate court or the department of social
services for that offense.”
Subsequently, the second section or clause contains language referring to jail time, parole
or otherwise being committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for offenses
committed after October 1, 1995. It is this second clause that the trial court incorrectly applied
and that is the focus of the majority’s ruling. However, the trial court’s analysis and the majority
opinion did not apply the first clause of MCL 28.723(3)(b) which plainly fits the circumstances
of this case.
The trial court agreed with defendant that while he was incarcerated on October 1, 1995,
the plain language of the MCL 28.723(b) requires that he was incarcerated for a sexual offence at
that time to be placed on the sex offender registry. “An individual convicted of a listed offense
on or before October 1, 1995 who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to
jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections . . . for that offense.” MCL
28.723(3)(b) (emphasis added.)
The prosecutor argued that MCL 28.723(3)(b) should be read with MCL 791.234(3),
which states:
“If a prisoner is subject to disciplinary time is sentenced to consecutive terms . . .