PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] The trial court agreed with defendant that while he was incarcerated on October 1, 1995, the plain language of the MCL 28.723(b) requires that he was incarcerated for a sexual offence at that time to be placed on the sex offender registry. “An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections . . . for that offense.” MCL 28.723(3)(b) (emphasis added.) The prosecutor argued that MCL 28.723(3)(b) should be read with MCL 791.234(3), which states: “If a prisoner is subject to disciplinary time is sentenced to consecutive terms . . . at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms, . . . . The maximum term of the sentences shall be added to compute a new maximum term under this subsection and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served . . . .” [emphasis added.] -2- Reading the two statutes together, it appears that while the maximum term of the CSC offense had passed, defendant had not been discharged from the jurisdiction of the DOC because of subsequent offenses.