PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] However, the trial court’s analysis and the majority opinion did not apply the first clause of MCL 28.723(3)(b) which plainly fits the circumstances of this case. The trial court agreed with defendant that while he was incarcerated on October 1, 1995, the plain language of the MCL 28.723(b) requires that he was incarcerated for a sexual offence at that time to be placed on the sex offender registry. “An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 who on October 1, 1995 is on probation or parole, committed to jail, committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections . . . for that offense.” MCL 28.723(3)(b) (emphasis added.)