PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] The plain language of the statute compels this conclusion.2 The prosecutor does not contest this reading of the plain language of MCL 28.723(1)(b). Instead, he argues that MCL 28.723(1)(b) must be read together with the provisions of MCL 791.234(3), and if read that way, on October 1, 1995, defendant was committed to the jurisdiction of the MDOC for the listed offense. MCL 791.234(3) states: If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms, less the good time and disciplinary credits allowed by statute. The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served less good time and disciplinary credits, unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole. [Emphasis added.] We agree with the trial court that these two statutory provisions do not relate to the same subject matter, nor do they share a common purpose.