PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY T MCLAURIN
[…] While incarcerated for the attempted CSC I conviction, defendant assaulted a prison guard. On May 4, 1987, defendant was sentenced to a consecutive term of two to four years for the ensuing assault conviction pursuant to MCL 768.7a(1) (the term of imprisonment imposed for a crime committed by an incarcerated individual “begin[s] to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving . . . .”). Defendant was paroled on October 17, 1989. While on parole, defendant was convicted of possession of less than twenty-five grams of cocaine, MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v).