DONALD SALMON V CITY OF CADILLAC
[…] Indeed, it had declined to contract with the plaintiff. Id. at 429. Further, this Court opined, “We are aware of no law or public policy in this state which would require persons or businesses to contract and do business with other persons or businesses as long as their decision not to do business is not based upon discriminatory or otherwise illegal grounds.” Id. Plaintiffs in the instant case allege no illegal discrimination. Moreover, the MARA specifically excludes from its purview the type of voluntary association resulting in the creation of CAFM. MCL 445.774(2) provides, “This act shall not be construed to forbid the existence and operation of any labor, agricultural, or horticultural organization instituted for the purpose of mutual help, while lawfully carrying out its legitimate objects.” We also disagree with the trial court that the city’s granting a use permit converted CAFM’s farmers’ market into a “public market.”