JANNIFER MARTIN V HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORP
[…] for the grant of summary disposition. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151
(2003).
Although plaintiff failed to specifically allege defendant’s noncompliance with the
requirements of MCL 600.3204 below, either in conjunction with her petition to quiet title or in
response to the motion for summary disposition, and has thereby waived the issue, we address
the issue to the extent it relates to plaintiff’s asserted redemption rights. ISB Sales Co v Dave’s
Cakes, 258 Mich App 520, 532-533; 672 NW2d 181 (2003).
The only statutory requirement plaintiff alleges is MCL 600.3204(1)(a) pertaining to the
existence of a default in a condition of the mortgage. Specifically, MCL 600.3204 provides, in
relevant part:
(1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to
sell became operative.
Plaintiff asserts an interest in the subject property based on a series of quit claim deeds, resulting
in transfer of the property to plaintiff. However, paragraph eighteen of defendant’s mortgage
document provides, in relevant part: