MARK HEPHNER V M&S MANUFACTURING CO
[…] The Company will continue to pay your premium for this coverage for a minimum of six (6) calendar months . . . with an additional month’s premium for every year of service you have with the Company up to a maximum of 24 months. The record reflects that defendant adhered to its written policies and applied them neutrally. As such, defendant’s application of its neutral policy does not constitute retaliation for filing a worker’s compensation claim. Also, we note that the WDCA takes into account fringe benefits in the calculation of worker’s compensation benefits, MCL 418.371(2).1 Thus by statutory 1 MCL 418.371(2) provides in pertinent part: Any fringe or other benefit which does not continue during the disability shall be included for purposes of determining an employee’s average weekly wage to the (continued…) -3- mandate, any other benefits plaintiff received from defendant were included in the calculation of his worker’s compensation benefits.