PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE DYSON
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 264; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored under an offense variable. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). A scoring decision that lacks supporting evidence will not be upheld. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). B. Analysis -4- Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 8 at fifteen points. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that a trial court can score OV 8 at fifteen points if a “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Defendant contends that the two female victims were moved away from a situation of greater danger, and that the trial court erred in concluding that isolation increased the danger to the victim.1 We conclude that the environment in the back room constituted a situation of greater danger.