LOLA PORCH V ALPHA MANOR NURSING HOME
[…] personal representative of the decedent’s estate on May 22, 2001. On May 20, 2003, plaintiff
served a notice of intent to file a claim pursuant to MCL 600.2912b. On November 9, 2003,
plaintiff filed this lawsuit.
-1-
Plaintiff did not file the lawsuit within the two-year period for filing a medical
malpractice action, MCL 600.5805(6), or the three-year period for filing a claim for ordinary
negligence, MCL 600.5805(10). Therefore, unless an exception applies, plaintiff’s action was
barred.
Plaintiff relies on the wrongful death saving provision, MCL 600.5852, and the notice
tolling provision, MCL 600.5856(d).1 MCL 600.5852 states:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
We reject plaintiff’s contention that this statute extends the deadline for filing a wrongful
death action based on medical malpractice to five years (i.e., three years after the general twoyear period of limitations has run) and extends the deadline for filing a wrongful death action
based on ordinary negligence to six years (i.e., three years after the general three-year period of
limitations has run). The first sentence of the statute provides a two-year saving period that
begins with the issuance of letters of authority. Plaintiff did not file this action within two years
after letters of authority were issued. Rather, she filed it approximately 2-1/2 years after letters
of authority were issued. The second sentence of the statute applies to an action “brought under
this provision . . . .” Plaintiff’s action was not “brought under this provision” because it was not
filed within two years after letters of authority were issued. Contrary to plaintiff’s position, the