JOANNE ROWLAND V NORTHFIELD TWP
[…] Before: Donofrio, P.J., and Zahra and Kelly, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals as of right the trial court’s denial of its motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10). We affirm. Defendant first claims we should disregard existing Supreme Court precedent and conclude that plaintiff’s claim should have been dismissed for failure to timely file compliant notice under MCL 691.1404. We are unable to grant defendant the relief he seeks. This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision to deny a motion for summary disposition. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). Under MCL 691.1404, “[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” Although MCL 691.1404 does not mention prejudice, our Supreme Court in Hobbs v Michigan State Highway Dep’t, 398 Mich 90, 96; 247 NW2d 754 (1976), and later in Brown v Manistee Co Rd Comm, 452 Mich 354, 356-357; 550 NW2d 215 (1996), held that, “absent a showing of actual prejudice [to the