JACK TESCHENDORF V CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES
[…] When reviewing a motion for summary disposition based on governmental immunity, we consider all documentary evidence submitted by the parties. Dampier v Wayne Co, 233 Mich App 714, 720; 592 NW2d 809 (1999). Well-pleaded allegations are accepted as true, and construed in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. A plaintiff must allege facts warranting application of an exception to governmental immunity to survive a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Id. at 720-721. The highway exception to governmental immunity is found in MCL 691.1402(1), which provides in pertinent part: [E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. MCL 691.1401(e) provides the following definition of highway: “Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.