PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN HENRY JACKSON
[…] of felonious assault. Specifically, defendant contends that there was not an assault, that he did
not intend to use his car as a weapon of any kind, and that he did not intend to harm anyone.
Rather, defendant contends that his goal was merely to make enough room to enable him to
escape. We disagree and hold that the evidence was sufficient to allow a rational trier of fact to
find that the essential elements of felonious assault were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
The crime of felonious assault is codified in MCL 750.82, which provides in relevant
part:
[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron
bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit
murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than
$2,000.00, or both.
The elements of felonious assault are “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and
(3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery.” People v Davis, 216 Mich App 47, 53; 549 NW2d 1 (1996), quoting People v