JAMES C SCHROER V NANCY J SCHROER
[…] Defendant primarily cared for the child during the marriage and has not worked outside the home since 1989. Although defendant argues that the fact that she stayed home to care for the child should not weigh against her, defendant fails to cite any law supporting this proposition. A party may not leave it to this Court to search for authority in support of its position by giving “issues cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.” Peterson Novelties, Inc v Berkely, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003). Factor d, MCL 722.23(d), refers to “the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” Here, the trial court held this factor favored plaintiff because of questions with respect to whether defendant could provide a stable environment in light or her psychiatric issues, which, as stated, was supported by the record.