JAMES C SCHROER V NANCY J SCHROER
[…] The court’s concerns are supported by the testimony of the court-appointed child custody evaluator, Dr. Danuloff, who opined that defendant suffered from a delusional disorder, hypomania, and paranoid ideation that could cause psychological harm to the child. Although defendant presented evidence that directly disputed Dr. Danuloff’s opinion, this Court defers to the fact finder's determinations regarding witness credibility, and we will not disturb this finding based on the evidence presented. Mogle, supra at 201. Factor c, MCL 722.23(c), requires the trial court to assess “the capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” Here, the evidence showed that plaintiff is an experienced business executive who has earned substantial amounts of income over the past fifteen years.