MARY M BIBLER V ARCATA INVESTMENTS 2 LLC
[…] Plaintiff and National do not contest that the note satisfies subparagraphs (a) and (b) but contend when the mortgage is read together with the note as one instrument, the first clause of subparagraph (c) is violated. But MCL 440.3106(2)(a) plainly states that a promise or order is not made conditional (or nonnegotiable) by “a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration.” Thus, reference in the note to a mortgage that secures its payment does not destroy the negotiability of the note.