MARY M BIBLER V ARCATA INVESTMENTS 2 LLC
[…] but the promise or order may contain an undertaking or power to give, maintain,
or protect collateral to secure payment, an authorization or power to the holder to
confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or a waiver of the benefit
of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.
Plaintiff and National do not contest that the note satisfies subparagraphs (a) and (b) but
contend when the mortgage is read together with the note as one instrument, the first clause of
subparagraph (c) is violated. But MCL 440.3106(2)(a) plainly states that a promise or order is
not made conditional (or nonnegotiable) by “a reference to another writing for a statement of
rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration.” Thus, reference in the note to a
mortgage that secures its payment does not destroy the negotiability of the note. Further,
additional conditions in the mortgage, such as maintenance of hazard insurance, escrowing tax