KENNETH ADAMS V ANNA L ADAMSKI ADAMS ESTATE
[…] until six months after service of notice on the last grantee, and upon persons actually living on
the property, informing them of the tax sale and advising them of a right to redeem the property
“within 6 months . . . upon payment to the treasurer of the county in which the property is
located, of all sums paid for the tax sale purchase, together with 50% in addition, and the fees of
the sheriff for the service or cost of publication of this notice.” MCL 211.140. The Legislature
repealed § 140, first designating December 31, 2006, as the effective date of repeal, 1999 PA
123, § 5, but later changing the date of repeal to December 31, 2003, 2001 PA 94, § 1.
MCL 211.125 provides that “rights which have accrued or become vested” under tax
laws that have been subsequently modified “shall remain in force, . . . for the completion of all
proceedings heretofore begun for the collection of taxes or the enforcement of all the
requirements of such laws.” This is a codification of the common-law principle that vested
3
MCL 211.1 et seq.
-2-
rights or accrued interests are not affected by subsequent statutory enactments. See Bradfield v
Estate of Burgess, 62 Mich App 345, 351-352; 233 NW2d 541 (1975) (the law at the time a