KENNETH ADAMS V ANNA L ADAMSKI ADAMS ESTATE
[…] obliged to serve notice on defendants and recognize their prerogative to redeem the property
within the six months that followed. Having waited until after that date, however, the procedural
burden of the repealed statute no longer came to bear.
For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred in holding that § 140 continued to
provide a defense against plaintiff’s efforts to perfect his title to the property. However, despite
the parties’ failure to look outside of § 140 when arguing the question of defendants’ redemption
rights, both below and on appeal, we note that MCL 211.141, which remains in effect until
December 31, 2006, may apply and impact the question raised on appeal.
Section 141(1) states that persons with an interest in the property are entitled, “within 6
months after the return of service is filed or the proof of publication of the notice is filed as
prescribed in section 140,” to receive “a release and quitclaim of all right and interest in the
property acquired under the tax deed” if the property is redeemed. Subsection (2) states that
“persons entitled to a release and quitclaim under subsection (1), after the issue of tax deeds on
the property, or after the purchaser of the property is entitled to the tax deeds, and before service