SERVICE SYSTEM ASSOC INC V CITY OF HUNTINGTON WOODS
[…] rests on the party asserting a right to the exemption. Guardian Industries Corp v Dep’t of
Treasury, 243 Mich App 244, 249; 621 NW2d 450 (2000). “However, this rule does not permit
a strained construction adverse to the Legislature’s intent.” Holland Home v Grand Rapids, 219
Mich App 384, 396; 557 NW2d 118 (1996). The General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL
211.1 et seq., provides that all real and personal property within the jurisdiction of this state and
not expressly exempted is subject to taxation. The Lessee-User Tax Act (LUTA), MCL 211.181
et seq., provides for taxation of leased property. However, MCL 211.181(2)(b) exempts from
taxation property “that is used as a concession at a public airport, park, market, or similar
-2-
property and that is available for use by the general public.” The LUTA seeks to eliminate the
unfair advantage that private-sector users of tax-exempt property would otherwise exert over
their competitors who lease privately owned property. Seymour v Dalton Twp, 177 Mich App
403, 410; 442 NW2d 655 (1989).