SERVICE SYSTEM ASSOC INC V CITY OF HUNTINGTON WOODS
[…] agreement, it supports the Tax Tribunal’s determination that all of the property was under the
ownership of the City. In addition, all of the concession stands were available for use by the
public. See Skybolt, supra at 603. Therefore, we conclude that the Tax Tribunal did not err as a
matter of law in ruling that the City of Detroit owned the subject property and that it was not the
personal property of petitioner for taxation purposes.
Next, we address respondents’ argument that the buildings and improvements are taxable
as personal property under MCL 211.14(5). This statute provides:
Tangible personal property under the control of a trustee or agent, whether
a corporation or a natural person, may be assessed to the trustee or agent in the
local tax collecting unit in which the trustee or agent resides, except as otherwise
provided. Personal property mortgaged or pledged is considered the property of
the person in possession of that personal property and may be assessed to that
person. Personal property not otherwise taxed under this act that is in the
possession of any person, firm, or corporation using that property in connection
with a business conducted for profit is considered the property of that person,
firm, or corporation for taxation and shall be assessed to that person, firm, or
corporation. [MCL 211.14(5).]
“This section presumes that the property at issue is personal property.” Golf Concepts, supra at
33 (emphasis in original). Therefore, this statute does not aid in determining whether the
property at issue is personal or real.